Saturday 2025-12-27
[…] Lederman’s argument at the time:

For you law geeks out there, as Prof. Steve Vladeck wrote today in his column, there’s a possible wild twist on the national guard cases.

Per Vladeck, Professor Marty Lederman of Georgetown University “argued quite persuasively in an amicus brief filed in the Supreme Court in the Illinois case that there’s a pretty good argument that the lower courts have largely sidestepped that would make all of these cases much easier.”

He explained the argument as follows:

To federalize National Guard troops under 10 U.S.C. § 12406(3), the President must determine that he “is unable with the regular forces to execute the laws of the United States.” The lower courts have assumed, to date, that “regular forces” includes civilian law enforcement personnel.